GLAUERT PRIZE RECIPIENTS


Glauert Memorial Prize
  • 1946 Kathleen Booth
  • 1947 Shirley Coates
  • 1948 Dorothy Moore & Nancy Appleby
  • 1949 Evelyn Johnson
  • 1950 Dorothy Moore
  • 1951 Dorothy Fox & Mary Canavan
  • 1952 Annick Liddicott
  • 1953 Mary Canavan
  • 1954 Annick Liddicott
  • 1955 Annick Liddicott
  • 1956 Anne Butcher
  • 1957 Judith Beadle
  • 1958 Janet Hampshire & Valerie Knowles
  • 1959 J Williamson
  • 1960 Francis Williamson
  • 1961 Elizabeth Pearson
  • 1962 Vera Atkinson
  • 1963 Hilary Blackburn
  • 1964 Elizabeth Speak
  • 1965 Aldyth Thomas
  • 1966 Margaret Codd
  • 1967 Patricia Yates
  • 1968 Kathryn Newton
  • 1969 Barbara Beaton & Gillian Stuttard
  • 1970 Not known
  • 1971 Not known
  • 1972 Diane Rayner
  • 1973 Margaret Wilkinson


Glauert Mathematics Scholarship

  • 1963 Hilary Blackburn
  • 1964 Lesley Sefton
  • 1965 Joyce Kenniwell & Linda Johnson
  • 1966 Elizabeth Speak
  • 1967 Aldyth Thomas & Elizabeth Broadbent

Glauert Prize
  • 1974 Jane Stringer & Rachel Salmon
  • 1975 Anne Hullock & Janet Kendall
  • 1976 Gillian Bolton
  • 1977 Alison Craig & Gillian Warriss
  • 1978 Susan Walgate (Graham School); Kathryn Parkinson (Scalby School); Sharon Reeder (Raincliffe School) & Ann Reddish (Pindar School).
  • 1979 Irene Darrel (Graham School); Carolyn Hay (Scalby School); Ruth Riby (Raincliffe School) & Heidi Balsinger (Pindar School).
  • 1980 Michelle Brown (Graham School); Gillian Tracy Roe (Scalby School); Melanie Leng (Raincliffe School) & Jill Conyers (Pindar School).
  • 1981 Catherine Donaldson Graham School ); Joanne Barraclough (Graham School);  Judith Cossins (Scalby School) & Kathryn Chambers (Raincliffe School)
  • 1982 Louise Roe (Graham School); Adele Chadwick (Scalby School) & Sarah Blanchard (Raincliffe School)
  • 1983 No award
  • 1984 No award
  • 1985 Sarah Blanchard 
  • 1986 Jane Webster to UMIST, Electrical Eng
  • 1987 Dawn Beilby studying Medicine
  • 1988 Jane Harvey to Bradford, Maths
  • 1989 Emma Spence to Bristol, Chemistry
  • 1990 Jacqueline Caine to Sheffield, Medicine
  • 1991 Rachel Else to Manchester, Computing
  • 1992 Jane Cartwright to Bangor, Maths & Banking
  • 1993 Becky Lipton to Hull, Maths & Education
  • 1994 Clare Evans to Leeds, Maths
  • 1995 Zaeidah Smith to Leeds, Maths; &  Emily Pixton to Leeds, Maths
  • 1996 Denise Harnett to Sheffield, Maths
  • 1997 Sara Harper to Salford, Aeronautical Eng
  • 1998 Rebecca Smith to Newcastle, Maths
  • 1999 Sarah Teasdale to Lancaster, Economics
  • 2000 Rebecca Burke to Glasgow, Vetinary Med
  • 2001 Elaine Wing-Cheung to Imperial, Statistics
  • 2002 No award
  • 2003 No award
  • 2004 Samantha Lockley to Keele, Maths & Finance
  • 2005 Amy Green to Sheffield, Structural Engineering & Architecture
  • 2006 Tina Scott to Durham, Maths
  • 2007 Karen Cunningham to Newcastle, Maths
  • 2008 Charlotte Brearly to York, Accountancy, Banking, Finance & Management
  • 2009 Michelle Tindall to Durham, Theoretical Physics
  • 2010 Tia Jones to Sheffield, Maths with Spanish
  • 2011 Becky Hayes to Durham, Geophysics with Geology
  • 2012 Sophie Coulson to Liverpool, Geophysics
  • 2013 Alex Consoli to Bristol, Engineering

Return to Archive Index  |  Sitemap